Aggravated Assault
Criminal Conspiracy to commit Aggravated Assault
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Green
On February 9, 2019, at approximately 10:47 pm, Officer Cheryl Thompson responded to an assault that just occurred to the rear of the J&B Hotel, 26 East State Street, Quarryville, PA. Off. Thompson located the victim in the area of N. Church Street and East State Street with blood flowing from the side of his head. The victim relayed that he was attacked by a male with a baseball bat as he was approaching his car in the rear parking lot of the Bar. The victim had been inside the bar with his former girlfriend, Wendy Miller, who left the bar by way of the back door. The victim left the bar by the back door approximately ten minutes later when he was assaulted and struck with a baseball bat in the head. The victim was able to flee and call 911 for help. The victim stated that it was his former girlfriend that contacted him and requested that he join her at the bar for a few drinks.
Surveillance video from the J&B Bar, a critical piece of evidence in this investigation, captures the former girlfriend as she left the bar, meeting up with her current boyfriend, Jeffrey Mays, from Delaware, who was waiting outside the rear of the bar with a baseball bat in hand. After an intense investigation, Officer Thompson charged Jeffrey Mays, with Felony Aggravated Assault and Felony Criminal Conspiracy to commit Aggravated Assault, and Wendy Miller, of the 1700 block of Kirkwood Pike, Kirkwood, PA, with Felony Criminal Conspiracy to commit Aggravated Assault.
Mays and Miller were arrested separately on Monday, March 18, 2019, by Officers Aaron Haun and Cheryl Thompson and conveyed to the Lancaster County Prison where the On-Call MDJ, Tony Russell, arraigned them. Mays was committed to the Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $500,000 bail. Miller was committed to the Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $100,000 bail.
All persons charged with an offense are to be presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
26 East State Street
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Mar 18, 2019
Reference ID
2019-QV-00062
Disposition
17566
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.