FORGERY
FRAUD
BAD CHECKS
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
Unknown
Gender
Male
On February 14, 2025, at 3: 30 pm, Officers from the Quarryville Borough Police were dispatched to the Ephrata National Bank for a report of a Fraudulent/Forged check that an unknown male was attempting to pass to a Clerk for Cash in the amount of $1, 915.30. Officers conducted an investigation and identified the suspect, who was then charged with the aforementioned charges. He was arrested and taken to the Lancaster County Prison for Judicial processes relating to these charges.
All persons are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Hess Street
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Feb 14, 2025
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
Arrest: Forgery & Fraud
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.