Criminal Conspiracy (M1)
Receiving Stolen Property (M1)
Theft by Deception (M1)
Driving While Oper Priv Susp (S)
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 3 February 2023, at approximately 3:23PM, Officers with the Quarryville Police Department responded to the Goods Store located at 333 West Fourth Street Quarryville, PA for a suspicious activity call. Upon arriving, Officers were informed that a male was approaching several different customers and attempting to sell a gift card that he had just received from the store. While investigating the incident, it was discovered the male, identified as Jason Long of New Providence, had returned stolen items to the store in exchange for the gift card. Officers located Long behind the store on West Fifth Street attempting to leave the area on foot. Long was taken into custody at that time. Officers then discovered that Long had been working with another individual who had originally stolen the items for Long to return. The other individual was located in a vehicle parked outside the store and subsequently identified and arrested. Long was transported to the Lancaster County Prison for arraignment on Theft charges where he was released without bail.
*All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.*
Location
333 West Fourth Street
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Feb 3, 2023
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2023-00535
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.