One (1) count of Possession Small Amount of Marijuana (M)
one (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
one (1) count of Defiant Trespass (S).
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Corey Michael Lapp of Quarryville, PA has been charged with one (1) count of Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana, one (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia and one (1) count of Defiant Trespass as result of an incident that occurred on Sunday, August 14, 2022, on the Enola Low-Grad Trail in Quarryville, PA.
At approximately 1:16 a.m., while on routine patrol, Quarryville Police Officers observed a male riding a bicycle on the trail. The trail was closed to the public at that time. After making contact with the male, Officers identified him as Corey Michael Lapp and discovered the male was in possession of vape cartridges containing THC, the psychoactive substance in marijuana.
As a result of the incident, the above listed charges were filed before the Honorable Stuart J. Mylin of Magisterial District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
*** All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
Enola Low-Grade Trail
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Aug 14, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2022-02392
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.