One (1) Count DUI-Highest Rate (M)
one (1) count DUI-General Impairment (M)
one (1) count of Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverages (S)
one (1) count of Driving While Operating Privileges are Suspended (DUI-Related) (S)
one (1) count of Restraint Systems (S)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
At approximately 6:30 p.m. on July 25, 2022, the Quarryville Police Department received complaints of a female "passed out" behind the wheel of a local business. The woman left the area prior to police arriving on-scene.
However, at approximately 6:48 p.m., same date, the woman, later identified as Deanna E. Jones of Peach Bottom, PA, was found to be asleep behind the wheel on private property in the 300 blk of E. State St. in Quarryville, PA.
Jones displayed obvious signs of impairment and due to her high level of intoxication, was transported to Lancaster General Hospital, via ambulance.
Officers subsequently obtained blood test results, revealing that Jones had a BAC of .358%, over four (4) times the legal limit.
Jones has since been charged with One (1) Count DUI-Highest Rate (M), one (1) count DUI-General Impairment (M), one (1) count of Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverages (S), one (1) count of Driving While Operating Privileges are Suspended (DUI-Related) (S) and one (1) count of Restraint Systems (S).
Said charges were filed before the Honorable Stuart J. Mylin of Magisterial District Court 02-03-04 in Quarryville, PA and will ultimately be heard at Lancaster County DUI Central Court in Lancaster, PA.
*All subjects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
300 blk E. State St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Jul 25, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2022-02166