(18) 3929 (A) Retail Theft (M1)
(1 )780-113(A)(16) Int Poss Contr Subst By Per Not Reg M
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Other
Eyes
Blue
On 26 November 2021 at approximately 1830 hours the Quarryville Police responded to Goods Store, 333 West Fourth Street Quarryville, PA 17566 for a shoplifting not in progress. About an hour earlier, a male and female entered the store and swapped their old shoes for new boots, leaving their old shoes behind and walking out with the new boots on their feet without paying. Through investigation, the Quarryville Police learned that the suspects may have returned to a house in the 1200 block of Fishing Creek Hollow Road, Drumore. Quarryville Police responded to the address in Drumore and located the male suspect outside the residence, still wearing the stolen boots. Matthew Johnson, of Essex, Maryland was arrested on scene and charged with Misdemeanor retail theft as well as possession of Methamphetamine which was recovered from his person after being arrested. The female suspect was not located on scene but was identified and charges are pending.
Location
333 west fourth street
quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Nov 26, 2021
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2021-02336
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.