One (1) count Possession of a Controlled Substance (M) and one (1) count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Saturday March 25, 2023, Officers with the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) conducted a traffic stop at the Townsedge Shopping Center in East Drumore Township, after observing a motor vehicle code violation.
Through investigation, it was determined that the driver of the vehicle, Raymond O. Huffman, Jr., was in possession of a quantity of heroin.
Huffman was subsequently charged with one (1) count of Possession of a Controlled Substance (M), one (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M) and numerous motor vehicle code violations. Said charges were filed before the Honorable Stuart J. Mylin of Magisterial District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
*** All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
Townsedge Shopping Center
100 Townsedge Dr.
QUARRYVILLE, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Mar 25, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2023-01489