One (1) count Retail Theft (F3) and two (2) counts Corruption of Minors (M1)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
The Quarryville Police Department has charged Koty Lauren Hess with one (1) count of Retail Theft (F3) and two (2) counts of Corruption of Minors (M1) after an incident that occurred on May 16, 2022 at the New Hope Community Closet, located at 128 Townsedge Dr. in East Drumore Township.
The investigation showed that Hess elicited her two (2) minor children, ages nine (9) and five (5), in her scheme to steal shoes from the popular second hand store.
Said charges were filed before Magisterial District Judge Stuart J. Mylin of District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
Location
New Hope Community Closet
128 Townsedge Dr.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
May 16, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2022-1394
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.