(2 counts) of aggravated assault on a police officer
(1 count) Strangulation
(1 Count) Resisting Arrest
(One count) Riot (F3)
(One count) Criminal Mischief (M3)
(One count) Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 5, 2020 at approximately 2055 hours, Quarryville police responded to the 300 block of West Fourth Street for a suspicious activity call. The caller reported that a male was chasing a female between the parking lots of the Rite Aid and Good's Store. As the first officer arrived, he noticed two subjects (who matched the general description of those involved in the chase) quickly approaching a van. As the officer attempted to gather information, he encountered resistance and lack of cooperation by the mother of the two subjects, who were juvenile teenage boys.
As the officer was attempting to make sure everyone was alright and determine if they were being chased or were chasing someone a series of events took place: The older of the two teenagers got out of the vehicle and began to assault the officer. The officer was able to place that juvenile into custody without incident as an officer from another local jurisdiction arrived as backup. At that point, the father of the boys aggressively pulled into the parking lot in a pickup truck, nearly striking the backup officer. That backup officer noticed a rifle in plain view inside of the truck and yelled to the Quarryville police officer that there was a "gun" in the vehicle.
The father, later identified as Andrew Josiah Goslin, of the first block of Snyder Hollow Road, New Providence, PA, jumped out of the truck and aggressively approached the Quarryville police officer and would not heed that officer's commands to stop. Goslin assaulted both officers and placed one of the officers in a choke hold. Several attempts were made to TASE Goslin, but a family member interfered. Goslin made a dash for his truck, where a loaded AR-15 was lying inside and accessible. Goslin was eventually taken into custody and charged by Quarryville police Officer Aaron Haun with the listed charges. Goslin was conveyed to the Lancaster County Prison and arraigned by the Honorable MDJ Tony Russell. Goslin was committed to prison in lieu of $100,000 cash bail.
This incident caused a large number of people to gather in the area. There is possibly a video recording(s) of the incident. Anyone with information about - or with video of this incident - is asked to contact the Quarryville Borough Police Department at 717-786-3121 ext. 318, make a tip via the CrimeWatch webpage, or Crime Stoppers at 800-322-1913. Tipsters can also anonymously text a tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2020
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2020-01329
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.