Retail Theft (F)
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Felony Retail Theft Arrest
On 27 April 2020, a male and female entered Good's Store in Quarryville, PA late in the evening. The male was observed walking out of the store wearing what looked like a new jacket. After they left the store video surveillance was checked and the male entered the store wearing only jeans and a T-shirt. The surveillance video also captured the male putting on the jacket and the discarded price tags were recovered by the store manager crumpled up in the same area where the jacket was taken off of the display rack. One of the store employees was able to take down the Maryland registration to the vehicle that the suspect left in. Officer Thompson was assigned the investigation and developed the suspect to be John Brandon Everett, from Conawingo, MD.
On 28 April 2020, at approximately 8:28 p.m. the couple returned to the store in the same suspect vehicle. Officer Thompson was on duty and was called by the store manager that the suspect was back in the store. She responded and arrived as the suspect was quickly attempting to leave the store. John Everett was taken into custody without incident and conveyed to the Lancaster County Prison on Felony Retail Theft Charges brought by Off. Thompson. Everett had two prior convictions for retail theft, making this third charge, an automatic felony. Everett was also found to be on probation and Lancaster County Probation issued a Probation Violation Detainer for Everett.
All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
333 West Fourth Street
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Apr 28, 2020
Reference ID
2020-00638
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.