Felony Escape Warrant Arrest and Drug Paraphernalia Charges
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
175 lbs
Eyes
Brown
On July 22, 2019, the Pennsylvania State Police put out a notice of an escapee from a York Community Corrections Center. The escapee was Dakota Eldridge and the notice listed his last known address in Peach Bottom, PA. The patrol officers of the Quarryville Borough Police Department were all made aware of Eldridge being wanted for felony escape and that he likely could be in Quarryville Borough given his last known address was nearby. Officer Thompson believed that she saw Eldridge in the Borough in early September as she was responding to an in-progress call. From that point on, officer continued to be on the lookout for Eldridge in the Borough.
On September 14, 2019, Eldridge was spotted in the Turkey Hill Store but fled from the officer before he could be apprehended. However, Eldridge dropped his wallet, containing his identification as he fled. Officer Thompson later learned from a citizen that Eldridge was staying in an apartment in the Oak Bottom Village. On September 16, 2019, Officers Thompson, Beighley and Burns went to the apartment and located Eldridge inside the apartment. He attempted to conceal himself in the bathroom but officers saw him and were able to enter the apartment and take him into custody without incident. Eldridge was found to be in possession of drug paraphernalia, to include a syringe and a plastic baggie containing methamphetamine residue.
Officer Burns charged Eldridge with two counts of possession of drug paraphernalia and Eldridge was taken to the Lancaster County Prison on the Felony Escape Charge from York County State Police.
Location
100 block of Groffdale Drive
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Sep 16, 2019
Reference ID
2019-10865
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.