One (1) count of Possession of Controlled Substance (M)
One (1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
one (1) count of Retail Theft (S)
one (1) count of Disorderly Conduct (S)
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
At approximately 2:08 PM on Tuesday, 23 January 2024, the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) responded to the Family Dollar, located at 106 Townsedge Drive in East Drumore Township, for a report of a disturbance.
Employees at the store contacted police after a male subject, later identified as Michael G. Dudley of Quarryville PA, became belligerent after the employees confronted Dudley about stealing over $50.00 worth of merchandise from the store. Dudley then fled the store on foot.
Dudley was subsequently located by QPD and taken into custody for Retail Theft. Upon making contact with him, Dudley was also found to be in possession of a Controlled Substance and Drug Paraphernalia.
Dudley was on Parole at the time of the incident. Dudley was transported to Lancaster County Prison and incarcerated on a Parole Violation.
The QPD also filed a Criminal Complaint against Dudley, charging him with one (1) count of Possession of a Controlled Substance (Misdemeanor), one (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (Misdemeanor), one (1) count of Retail Theft (Summary) and one (1) count of Disorderly Conduct (Summary). A preliminary hearing in the matter will be heard before the Honorable William R. Mankin II of Magisterial District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
Location
Family Dollar
106 Townsedge Dr.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Jan 23, 2024
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
2024-00256
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.