(18) 3502 (A)(1)(i) Burglary
(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault(2 counts)
(18)2706(A)(1) Terroristic Threats W/Intent to Terrorize Another
(18) 3304(A)(5) Criminal Mischief
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
220 lbs
On 4 January 2021 at 1050 hours the Quarryville Police responded to a domestic disturbance in the 20 block of East State Street. Officers arrived to find a female hanging out of a second floor window, screaming for help. The first arriving officer secured the apartment and through investigation determined the male had kicked the door in, threatened to kill the victim, held her at knife point and struck the female with part of the broken door frame. The male had fled the scene just as police arrived. A warrant was issued for the arrest of Brandin Devonshire for the aforementioned charges. Officer's with the Quarryville Police executed the arrest warrant, taking Devonshire into custody in New Providence Township, PA. Devonshire was transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment where he was held on a detainer for violating probation. All persons are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jan 4, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2020-00013
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.