One (1) count Retail Theft (F3) and two additional charges
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
At approximately 8:24 PM on Saturday, May 21, 2022 the Quarryville Police Department (QPD) responded to the Family Dollar, located in the Townsedge Shopping Center in East Drumore Township, for a report of Shoplifting, in-progress.
Upon arrival, officers observed the suspect getting into a vehicle in parking lot. The suspect, was quickly apprehended and the stolen merchandise was recovered.
The suspect, Tammy Lynn David, was also found to be in possession of methamphetamine, marijuana, and drug paraphernalia.
David was charged with one (1) count of Retail Theft (F3), one (1) count of Possession of a Controlled Substance (M) and one (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M).
Said charges were filed before Magisterial District Judge Stuart J. Mylin of District Court 02-3-04 in Quarryville, PA.
Location
Family Dollar
106 Townsedge Dr.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
May 21, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2022-01346