Terroristic Threats (3 counts)
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
On Monday, April 8, 2019, Damon DANIEL was extradited from Maryland to Pennsylvania by the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office. DANIEL was fingerprinted and photographed related to the charges of Terroristic Threats committed here in Quarryville, PA prior to being arraigned before the Honorable Magisterial District Judge Stuart Mylin. MDJ Mylin committed DANIEL to the Lancaster County Prison to answer to these charges in lieu of $150,000 bail.
On 16 December, 2018, Officers from the Quarryville Borough Police Department responded to the first block of North Lime Street, Quarryville, PA related to threats. The first officer to respond was Officer Richard Beighley. As he was speaking with the female victim of said threats, the suspect, Damon D. Daniel, called the victim using FaceTime. Not only did Officer Beighley hear first hand the violent threats made to the victim, but the victim handed her iPhone to the officer who spoke directly to the suspect. Daniel threatened not only to kill the victim, but also threatened to kill the officer. At that time, it was believed that Daniel was in Baltimore, where he lives. As Officer Beighley was back at the police station typing charges for Terroristic Threats for Daniel, the victim called the police stating that Daniel called her back and said he was now in Quarryville and she feared for her safety.
Officer Cheryl Thompson then responded to the victim’s residence and while Officer Thompson was speaking with the victim, Daniel again called the victim on her iPhone using FaceTime. The victim turned over the phone to Officer Thompson and Daniel threatened to kill her as well as the victim and Officer Beighley. Officer Thompson had already requested back up from the Pennsylvania State Police as well as officers on duty in West Lampeter Township and Strasburg Borough. Daniel claimed to be in the area of the victim’s residence and spoke about seeing the police arriving. A search of the area was conducted by all responding police officers and troopers. Daniel had fled back to Maryland and was not then apprehended. Officer Thompson then typed up an addition Terroristic Threats charge for Daniel.
From that point on, the Pennsylvania State Police involved their Fugitive Task Force in an attempt to locate and arrest Daniel. PSP Fugitive Task Force in turn obtained the assistance of the Maryland State Police’s and the U.S. Marshall’s Fugitive Task Force Units. It was believed that Daniel fled to Virginia to hide out from the police. These Fugitive Task Force Units continued to search and track down leads on Daniel’s whereabouts.
On Tuesday evening, February 5, 2019, the Maryland Fugitive Task Force, utilizing the Maryland State Police Tactical Team, took into custody Damon D. Daniel in Baltimore City. Daniel was arrested and is being held in Maryland on outstanding felony assault charges from Maryland and will eventually be extradited to Pennsylvania to answer to the three counts of Terroristic Threats brought by Officers Beighley and Thompson of the Quarryville Borough Police Department.
All defendants are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Baltimore, MD
Arrest Date
Feb 5, 2019
Reference ID
2018-QV-00474
Disposition
Initially arrested on outstanding felony warrants for assault in Maryland, Daniel will be held in Maryland until extradited to Pennsylvania to answer to the 3-counts of Terroristic Threats brought by the Quarryville Borough Police Department.
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.