Warrant Service
Age
62 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 20 July 2023, at approximately 6:00 pm, Josh Cole, came to Quarryville Police (QPD) Headquarters to speak with an Officer. Cole advised the officers that he was involved a vehicle crash in Drumore Township, but fled the scene on foot before State Troopers arrived. Cole wanted to advise police that he was the driver that caused the crash but did not want to speak about it any further.
Upon conducting a computer query, the QPD officers discovered that Cole was wanted for questioning by the Pennsylvania State Police (PSP) in reference to the aforementioned incident. It was also discovered that Cole was wanted by authorities in Chester County, PA in connection to a separate incident regarding a violation of a Protection from Abuse (PFA) order.
Cole was taken into custody by the QPD and turned over to the Pa State Police.
*** All suspects are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
Quarryville Police Headquarters
300 Saint Catherine St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Jul 20, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2023-03358
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.