(1 )780-113(A)(30) Possession with Intent to Deliver (F)
(1 )780-113(A)(16) Int Poss Contr Subst
(1 )780-113(A)(32) USE/POSS OF DRUG PARA (M)
(4) traffic summaries
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 31 March 2021 at approximately 2100 hours (9pm) an officer of the Quarryville Police Department was on patrol in the area of West State Street and South Lime Street when He observed a vehicle with an inoperable headlight travelling South on route 472. The officer executed a traffic stop on the vehicle in the area of 472 and Clover Hill Road Quarryville Borough. Through investigation, the officer revealed sufficient evidence to seize the vehicle, which was impounded. The driver and sole vehicle occupant, Andre Ceja, was allowed to leave the scene and return home to Katie Lane Quarryville, PA 17566.
The following day officers of the Quarryville Police Department obtained a search warrant for the vehicle. Upon executing the search warrant officers recovered approximately 2 pounds of Marijuana, a vacuum sealer, packaging materials and a scale from inside the vehicle. A criminal complaint was filed at district court 02-3-04 where an arrest warrant for Andre Ceja was generated charging Ceja with felony possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance, intentional possession of a controlled substance, possession of drug paraphernalia and several summary traffic infractions.
It was determined that Ceja was currently on State parole through Pennsylvania and was subject to GPS monitoring. Quarryville Police coordinated with State parole to track the GPS which allowed the Quarryville Police to take Ceja into custody at a local tow company where he was attempting to recover his vehicle. Ceja was arrested by Quarryville Police on the evening of 1 April 2021 and conveyed to Lancaster County Prison where he was arraigned and committed after failing to post $75,000 bail as well as a State Parole violation detainer.
All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Apr 1, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2021-00564