(1 Count Terroristic Threats) (M1)
& (1 count) Harassment (S)
& Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
On July 3 2021 at approximately 1428 hours the Quarryville Police were dispatched to a disturbance in progress in the first block of West State Street Quarryville, PA 17566. The dispatch noted that a neighbor dispute had been ongoing and that an intoxicated individual had been making threats. Upon arrival, the chief of police made contact with the complainant at their residence. Immediately after being invited into the home to take the report, the chief of police was bitten by the complainant's 130 pound dog, causing a severe bleed to the police Chief's leg. While tending to his injury and waiting for the ambulance, the suspect, who had been making threats to the complainant earlier, continued to yell at the chief of police. The chief of police was transported by ambulance to Lancaster General Hospital for treatment which included several stitches.
Officer Haun, of the Quarryville Police Department, upon reporting to work at approximately 1500 hours, responded to the area to handle the original disturbance call, as well as the animal attack that had occurred. Upon arriving, the situation had deescalated and the police were able to gather the required information for both incidents. The disturbance was captured on video and showed an escalating pattern of harassment culminating with a physical confrontation between the neighbors. Through statements and evidence, Officer Haun was able to obtain an arrest warrant for Timothy Cain for Terroristic Threats, Disorderly Conduct and Harassment. Cain was arrested by the Quarryville Police on the same evening of the incident and transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment.
The initial information and report for the animal attack was completed by Officer Haun and is to be forwarded to the Pennsylvania State Dog Warden for further investigation and/or prosecution.
All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jul 3, 2021
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
2021-01279
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.