State Parole Violation
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 26 February 2021 at approximately 1630 hours, officer's from the Quarryville Police Department executed the arrest warrant for Jose Luis Batista who was a Pennsylvania State Board of Probation and Parole absconder. Batista had attempted to avoid capture by trying to exit his apartment's second floor window but surrendered to Police after realizing the building was surrounded. Batista was taken into custody and transported to Lancaster County Prison where he is to be held on a detainer pending State Department of Corrections pick up.
Arrest Date
Feb 26, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2021-00317