Warrant Service
Age
50 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 31 August 2023, the Quarryville Police Department learned that Troopers with the Pennsylvania State Police Avondale Barracks had an active felony warrant for the arrest of Brian Jason Barr. Barr was wanted for Aggravated Assault and related offenses.
Barr is a resident of Providence Township; however, QPD officers were familiar with Barr from previous incidents and knew his travel patterns, specifically when and where he traveled through Quarryville Borough. The QPD set up a surveillance operation and located Barr's vehicle turning from West State Street onto West 4th Street at approximately 10:40 PM, the same date.
Barr's vehicle was stopped in the area of Oakbottom Road and Groffdale Road in Providence Township and Barr was taken into custody without incident.
Custody of Barr was transferred to the Pennsylvania State Police and Barr was ultimately incarcerated in Chester County Prison pending a preliminary arraignment.
*** All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
W. State St. and W. 4th St.
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Aug 31, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2023-04104
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.