(18) 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property (M2)
(18) 5503 (a)(3) Disorderly Conduct
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 14 August 2020 at approximately 1455 hours, Quarryville Police was dispatched to Huffnagle Park 55 Oak Lane Quarryville, PA 17566 to assist an individual who observed someone in possession of a bike that was previously reported to Police as stolen. The individual in possession of the bike was observed attempting to spray paint the bike in the park. Quarryville Police officer Aaron Haun detained and identified the individual as Jared Austin. The bicycles owner positively identified the bicycle as in fact belonging to him. Austin was subsequently arrested. During detainment and arrest, Austin appeared to be under the influence of narcotics and was acting erratically, cursing and yelling while in view of families at the park. Austin was charged with 1 count of Receiving Stolen Property and 1 count of Disorderly Conduct. Austin was then transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment, where after failing to post bail, he was committed.
Location
55 Oak Lane Quarryville, PA 17566
Quarryville, PA 17566
Arrest Date
Aug 14, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2020-01385
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.