(1 count) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (F3)
( 1 count ) Possession of a Controlled Substance
(1 count) possession marijuana
& Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
On 5 May 2021 at approximately 0030 hours an officer with the Quarryville Police was patrolling the area of route 372 near the Borough line. During the course of patrol, the Officer observed a silver Jeep SUV which was parked and occupied. The Officer was able to determine by a registration check that the driver, Larry Adams, had an active warrant for his arrest. The Officer approached the vehicle on foot and ordered Adams to stop and exit the vehicle. Adams accelerated quickly, nearly striking the Officer. The Quarryville Police pursued Adams engaging in a vehicle pursuit. Several miles into the pursuit, Adams vehicle began having mechanical problems, rendering his vehicle inoperable. After coming to a stop in his vehicle, Adams ran on foot to avoid apprehension. The Quarryville Police engaged in a brief foot pursuit and eventually Adams was taken into custody. A search of Adams vehicle after his arrest yielded several baggies of suspected Methamphetamine, several glass smoking pipes and a baggie with suspected Marijuana. The vehicle Adams was operating was also found to have a suspended registration for insurance cancellation. Adams was charged with felony Fleeing/Eluding, Possession of a Controlled Substance, Possession of Marijuana and three counts of possession of paraphernalia as well as summary traffic violations. Adams was transported to Lancaster County Prison for central arraignment and booking.
All parties charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
May 5, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2021-00825
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Quarryville Borough Police Department.