The Pequea Township Police Department is currently investigating a fatal two-vehicle collision that took place on Monday, June 16, 2025, at approximately 8:39 a.m. at the intersection of Long Lane and Marticville Road. Preliminary findings indicate that an eastbound Subaru Outback collided with an eastbound Ford Explorer in the 400 block of Long Lane. The Subaru then proceeded through the intersection, veered off the south side of the roadway, and struck a tree head-on on the property of 400 Long Lane. A 79-year-old female passenger from Lancaster, Pennsylvania, who was seated in the front of the Subaru, suffered injuries and was transported to Lancaster General Hospital, where she unfortunately succumbed to her injuries. The 78-year-old male driver of the Subaru remains hospitalized at Lancaster General Hospital due to the injuries he sustained in the crash. The female driver of the Ford Explorer did not sustain any injuries. The Pequea Township Police Department received assistance at the scene from the New Danville Fire Company, Willow Street Fire Company, and Lancaster EMS. Anyone who may have witnessed this incident or has information related to the crash is urged to contact the Pequea Township Police Department at 717.945.7546. The investigation is ongoing.
Location
400 Long Lane
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Jun 16, 2025 @ 8:40 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.