Search Link search
About Us
  • Welcome
    • Chief's Message
    • Department Photos
  • Personnel
    • Officers
    • Department Directory
    • Employment
  • History
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Programs
  • Community
    • Project Lifesaver
    • Unwanted medication disposal
  • Joint Task Force
Resources
  • FAQ
  • Local Ordinances
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • Indicators of Abuse
    • Suspicions of Abuse
    • What Is Child Abuse?
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Disaster Relief
    • Emergency Preparedness
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • Useful Links
  • Body Camera Policy
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Right-to-Know Request
  • Trespass Letter
  • Vacation House Check Form
Megan's LawContact UsSubmit Online Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Pequea TWP PD
  • 53 Marticville Rd., Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 945-7546
  • Pequea Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Pequea Township Police Department on X
Chief John Michener
pequeatownshippd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Pequea Township Police Department Homepage
Pequea Township Police Department Logo

Pequea Township Police Department

Chief John Michener
pequeatownshippd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 945-7546
  • About Us
    • Welcome
      • Chief's Message
      • Department Photos
    • Personnel
      • Officers
      • Department Directory
      • Employment
    • History
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Programs
    • Community
      • Project Lifesaver
    • Joint Task Force
  • Resources
    • FAQ
    • Local Ordinances
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • Indicators of Abuse
      • Suspicions of Abuse
      • What Is Child Abuse?
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Disaster Relief
      • Emergency Preparedness
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • Useful Links
    • Body Camera Policy
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Right-to-Know Request
    • Trespass Letter
    • Vacation House Check Form
  • Megan's Law
  • Contact Us
  • Submit Online Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Pequea Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Pequea Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

pit.jpg
pit_2.jpg

Found Pitbull

Details Map

Update - the original information that the dog was placed inside a burlap bag and actually in the river have been found to not be accurate.  The dog was brought to the station by the hunter who found him.  At that time our primary concern was the health and safety of the dog and determining placement for the night.  The ongoing investigation has found that at the time the dog was found it was not in the water.  He was confined to a duck blind overhanging the river.  He was trapped and wrapped tightly in a burlap netting which had been stored in the same duck blind.  At this point we are still investigating to determine if this was an intentional act of animal cruelty, or if this was purely accidental and that the dog had entered the blind and inadvertently entangled himself in the netting to stay warm.  At the end of the day the most important facts remain the same.  This dog was saved by the property owner and near by hunter.  The dog will still be adopted by the employee of the Willow Street Animal Hospital if an owner is not located within 72 hours.  We are still actively searching for the owner.  Anyone with info is asked to contact Officer Carter at CarterD@police.co.lancaster.pa.us

12/9/15 2:55 PM - A male Pitbull was discovered by hunters next to the Conestoga River along Conestoga Blvd. in Conestoga Twp. The dog was found with burlap wrapped around its midsection and in close proximity to the water.  The dog was suffering from injuries from the tightly wrapped burlap as well as sever malnutrition and hypothermia. He was taken to the Willow Street Animal Hospital who donated their services to treat his injuries.  The dog is currently staying with Officer Carter for a short time period.  A permanent home has been located with one of the employees of the animal hospital.  If you have any information at all as to where this dog may have previously lived and who the owner may be please contact us.  We can be reached by phone at 717-872-0352 or by anonymous tips on this website.  Canine Train would really like to have a word with the person responsible for this, so if you have any info please contact us.

*Many people in the community reached out to us to donate food, beds, toys and other items.  Thank You so much.  Thanks to the hunters who found him and called us and thanks to Canine Train for allowing Officer Carter to temporarily house him.  Several people also expressed interest in adopting him. It looks like he has a very happy and safe forever home lined up, but there are many local animal shelters and rescue groups who have dogs just like him that need a home.  

Location

1000 blk conestoga blvd
conestoga, PA 17516

Date

Dec 9, 2015

Case Status

Current

Created Dec 10th, 2015
pit.jpg
pit_2.jpg
Submit a Tip
Pequea TWP PD
53 Marticville Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Pequea TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play