HIT AND RUN - ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DAMAGE TO ATTENDED VEHICLE
DRIVING WITH S SUSPENDED LICENSE (DUI RELATED)
3 OTHER TRAFFIC VIOLATIONS
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The Pequea Township Police Department has filed charges against Toby C. Troop, a 35-year-old resident of Conestoga Township, in connection with a vehicle accident that occurred on January 18, 2026, at approximately 8:55 PM at the intersection of Willow Street Pike South (Route 272) and West Penn Grant Road in Pequea Township. Troop's vehicle allegedly ran a red light at the intersection, striking a vehicle operated by a 20-year-old male from Newark, Delaware. Instead of stopping, Troop fled the scene of the accident. The charges against Troop include accidents involving damage to attended vehicles or property, driving with a suspended driver's license due to a DUI, driving without a license, driving at an unsafe speed, and failing to render aid. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Willow Street Pike South (Route 272)
W. Penn Grant Rd
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Jan 18, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.