Driving Under the Influence (DUI); Possession of Marijuana
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
Amanda Sheppard, 29 from the 3100 Blk.of Main St., Conestoga is being charged with DUI, Possession of Marijuana, and two stop sign violations following a traffic stop which occurred in the 3100 Blk.of Main St. on 12/5/15 at 8:00 PM. Police were dispatched to the area of Main st. and Woods Ave.after a concerned citizen called 911 to report a reckless driver in the area. While checking the area they located Sheppard's vehicle south bound on Kendig Rd. While following the vehicle she was observed to pass two stop signs without stopping. She was found to be under the influence of several controlled substances and in possession of a small amount of marijuana.
Location
Kendig Rd. at Stone Hill Rd.
Conestoga, PA 17516
Arrest Date
Dec 5, 2015
Arraignment Date
Jan 2, 2016