Burglary & Theft
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 1/3/16 the Southern Regional Police Department responded to a burglary not in progress at a residence on W. Boehms Rd. in Pequea Township. During the late morning hours a locked door was forced open and $630 of personal property was stolen from the unoccupied home. After an investigation, Jason A. Shelley, 29, from W. Boehms Rd. Willow Street was arrested and charged with 1 count each of: Burglary, Theft by Unlawful Taking, and Criminal Mischief. Shelley was arraigned before District Justice Miller and committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $20,000 bail.
Location
W. Boehms Rd
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Jan 7, 2016
Arraignment Date
Jan 11, 2016