(1) count of Strangulation (F2)
(1) Count Simple Assault (Domestic Violence)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Antonio Santos, 25 from the 500 block of South Shippen Street in Lancaster was charged with one count of Strangulation (a 2nd degree felony) and one count of Simple Assault ( a 2nd degree misdemeanor) following an incident which occurred at approx. 10 PM in the 1st block of Carriage House Dr. in Pequea Twp.
Santos was at a family gathering when he assaulted a 29 year old female from Marietta Ave. Lancaster. Santos allegedly placed both hands around the victims neck restricting her airway and causing her to gasp for air. He also allegedly struck her twice in the face with his open hand.
After officers arrived on the scene Santos continued to show signs of aggression, and threatened officers. Officers and family members attempted to deescalate the situation, however Santos continued to show signs of aggression. He shoved a family member and showed threatening behavior towards officers. After a brief struggle he was taken into custody.
Santos was taken into custody and transported to the Lancaster County Prison were he was arraigned by District Justice Sheller and committed after failing to post $50,000 bail.
All subjects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law
Location
45 Carriage House Dr
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Sep 22, 2018
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.