(1) count Possession With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance (F)
(1) (count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
285 lbs
Vernon W. Ross III, 26 years old from Downingtown has been charged with one count of Felony Possession With Intent To Deliver a Controlled Substance and one count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia following an incident that occurred on 2/13/19 at approx. 9:30 AM at the intersection of Howard Dr. and Utley Place in Pequea Township.
At approx. 9:30 AM on 2/13/19 officers from the Pequea Township Police Department were dispatched to the above area for a suspicious vehicle. The vehicle had been observed in a nearby private driveway next to a residence. When the resident approached the vehicle the driver was acting strangely and stated he was attempting to pick people up at the residence. The resident was not familiar with the driver or the vehicle. The vehicle continued to drive around the area and the resident called to report the suspicious activity. Officers arrived within 2 minutes and located the vehicle and Ross as the driver and only occupant. Ross was acting very suspiciously and gave multiple different reasons for being in the area. He then advised the officers that an individual was in the trunk of his vehicle. As officers asked him to step out of the vehicle he, without prompting, handed the officers a rolled up sock which contained multiple bags of Chrystal Meth. He was taken into custody without incident and additional Methamphetamine was found on his person along with a scale and several empty baggies. No persons were located in the trunk of the vehicle and there were no signs that anyone had been in the trunk of the vehicle.
In total slightly more than a 1/2 Oz. of Chrystal Meth, in multiple baggies was located. The Methamphetamine had a street value of approx. $1000. He was charged with one count each of Possession With Intent To Deliver a Controlled Substance and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. Ross was arraigned before MDJ Benner and remanded to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $35,000 bail.
Location
Howard Dr. at Utley Place
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Feb 13, 2019
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.