(3) counts Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and/or Controlled Substance
(1) count Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic.
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 7/30/19 at approx. 5:30 PM, Officer Huyett was dispatched to a two vehicle accident in the 100 Blk. of Marticville Rd. in Pequea Township. She arrived to find that a southbound vehicle had traveled over the center line and struck a north bound vehicle. There were no injuries in the crash. Upon investigation it was found that the driver of the north bound vehicle, Donald J.Rineer, 30 from Juniata Ct. in Holtwood was under the influence of a controlled substance. He admitted to using Heroin prior to driving and a blood test confirmed such. He was charged with the following:
DUI (Schedule 1 Controlled Substance)
DUI (Metabolites of a Controlled Substance)
DUI (Combination of Drugs)
Roadways Laned for Traffic
All suspects are considered innocent until proven guilty.
Location
100 Blk. Marticville Rd
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Aug 21, 2019
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.