Loitering and Prowling at Night and 6 other charges
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
12/1/15 at 11:50 P.M - Officers from the Southern Regional Police were dispatched to the 1st block of Hershey Lane in Conestoga Township for a suspicious vehicle parked in the callers driveway. Officers arrived and found Ressler to be seated in the drivers seat of the vehicle with drug paraphernalia in plain view. The license plate on the vehicle was stolen from an unrelated vehicle and Ressler provided Officers with a false name. Ressler failed to comply with Officers to exit the vehicle and after being removed from the vehicle, continued to resist arrest. Ressler was taken custody without serious injury. Ressler was found to be in possession of 38 packets of Heroin and 2 small bags of Methampetamine as well as multiple capped, and uncapped hypodermic needles. Further investigation revealed the vehicle to be owned by a family member of Ressler and was reported stolen days before. Ressler's true identity was learned and it was discovered he had an active arrest warrant for a previous DUI held by the Lancaster County Sheriffs Dept. His drivers license was also suspended due to a previous DUI. Ressler was under the influence of narcotics at the time he was in control of his vehicle.
Officer Polaski charging Ressler with the following:
Loitering and Prowling at Night - Misdemeanor
Possession of Controlled Substance - Misdemeanor
Possession of Drug Paraphernalia - Misdemeanor
DUI (general impairment, drug related) - Misdemeanor
Resisting Arrest - Misdemeanor
Operating With a Suspended Drivers License (DUI Related) - Summary
Misuse of Registration Plate - Summary
Ressler was taken to the Lancaster County Prison for the active arrest warrant. Arraignment pending on the above charges.
Location
Hershey Lane
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Dec 1, 2015
Reference ID
1512000996-c
Arraignment Date
Dec 6, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.