FORGERY
ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD
THEFT BY DECEPTION
Age
42
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Edward A. Palmer, 42 from Bronx New York has been charged with 2 counts each of the following: Forgery, Access Device Fraud and Theft By Deception. The charges are the result of an investigation into an incident in which Palmer allegedly attempted to pass fraudulent checks from the victim's checking account at various banks in Chester County. Southern Chester County Regional Police took Palmer into custody after bank employees at the third attempt realized the checks were fraudulent and contacted police. Palmer was arraigned by MDJ Benner with bail set at $50,000. Palmer remains in Chester County Prison.
Subjects are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
13 Newswanger Rd
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
May 15, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.