ABUSE OF CARE DEPENDENT PERSON
Age
64
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On April 15th, 2026, the Pequea Township Police Department received a report of an incident that occurred at a residential facility in the 200 Blk. of Erb Avenue in Pequea Township in February of 2026.
As a result of the investigation, Francis A. Nwosu, a 63-year-old male from Darby, PA, has been charged with one count of Abuse of a Care Dependent Person, a First-Degree Misdemeanor, and one count of summary Harassment.
It is alleged that Nwosu struck a 43-year-old disabled female, who was a patient under his care, in the mouth with an open hand after she spilled a drink of water.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
202 Erb Ave
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Apr 20, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.