(1 count) Burglary (F1)
(1 count) Criminal Trespass (F3)
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 6/5/20 at approx. 11:00 PM, the Pequea Township Police Department was dispatched to a residence in the 800 blk. of Byerland Church Rd. in Pequea Township for a reported residential burglary in progress. The home owner observed an unknown male peeking through a window into his bedroom. He turned an exterior light on and observed the suspect run away from the window and jump a fence. The homeowner then pushed the panic alarm on his vehicles in an attempt to scare him from the area. Seconds later the homeowner heard a noise in the basement of the residence and found the male had entered their residence. The homeowner held the male at gunpoint until police arrived. The male was taken into custody without incident.
The male refused to provide identification to officers on the scene. He was transported to the State Police barracks and fingerprinted for identification. The male was identified as Steven B. Noto, 49 years old. Noto is currently homeless with a last known residence in Hobeken New Jersey. Noto was charged with one count each of Felony Burglary and Felony Criminal Trespass. He was transported to Lancaster County Prison and failed to post $100,000 bail.
The Pequea Township Police Department was assisted on scene by officers from the West Lampeter Township Police Department.
All suspects are innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
800 Blk. Byerland Church Rd
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Jun 5, 2020
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.