Indirect Criminal Contempt of Court (PFA Violation)
(1 count) Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 9/14/19 PTPD was dispatched to a residence in the 2000 Blk. of New Danville Pike in Pequea Township for a disturbance. It was reported a male on scene was threatening harm to himself and others. James Newsom, 49 years of age and currently homeless, was found in the residence holding his 4 year old child. Officer Huyett was able to de-escalate the situation and move the child to safety. It was learned that Newsom was in violation of a Protection From Abuse order and he was taken into custody without incident. Crystal Meth was also found in Newsom's vehicle.
All suspects are innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
2100 New Danville Pike
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Sep 15, 2019