Aggravated Assault by Vehicle
(1 Count) Accidents involving death or personal injury while not properly licensed
(1 count) Accidents involving death or personal injury
Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Vehicle
Failure to Stop and giver information / render aid
Fail to Notify Police of Accident
Reckless Driving
Careless Driving resulting in Serious Injury
Passing Where Prohibited
Failure to Drive on the Right
Failure to Driver At A Safe Speed
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 5/9/23 at approx. 11 AM, the Pequea Township Police Department, along with area fire and EMS units, were dispatched to a crash with injuries in the 400 Block of Long Lane in Pequea Township. The arriving Officer located an east bound vehicle which had sideswipe damage, the driver of the vehicle related he was not injured, and that the striking vehicle continued west bound. The Officer continued west and after approx. 1000 feet found a severe head on collision. The occupants of an east bound vehicle, a 60-year-old male and a 25-year-old female, both from York PA were at the scene and suffered various injuries, the occupants of the same west bound vehicle which had struck the first vehicle had fled the scene on foot.
The occupants of that vehicle were located approx. 1 hour later on Deerfield Dr. in Pequea Township after an observant citizen called to report suspicious persons in the neighborhood. All 3 subjects were located by the PTPD and taken into custody without incident.
The driver of the vehicle was identified as, Franknness A. Martinez Tavarez, 21 years of age from Corona New York who was found not to have a valid driver’s license. He was charged with 11 charges to include;
Aggravated Assault by Vehicle – Felony
Accidents Involving Death or Injury While Not Properly Licensed – Felony
Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury – Felony
Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Vehicle or Property – Misdemeanor
Fail to Stop and Give Information and Render Aid – Summary
Fail to Notify Police of Accident Involving Injury or Death – Summary
Reckless Driving – Summary
Careless Driving (Resulting in Serious Injury) – Summary
Passing Where Prohibited – Summary
Failure to Keep Right – Summary
Failing to Drive at a Safe Speed – Summary
Martinez Tavares was arraigned before MDJ Miller and remanded to prison after failing to post $100,000 bail.
A passenger of the vehicle, Kervin Omar Cortez Canales, 19 years of age from New Brittan Connecticut, was charged with Possession of Marijuana and released.
The third passenger was a 19-year-old female from East Elmhurst New York who was not charged and released.
The Pequea Township Police Department was assisted on scene by officers from the following agencies: West Lampeter Twp PD, Manor Twp. PD, Millersville Borough PD, Strasburg Borough PD, Millersville University Police, the Lancaster County Sheriffs Dept. the PA State Police and a drone from the East Lampeter Twp PD. The New Danville Fire Co, and Lancaster EMS also responded. Long Lane was closed for approx. 1 hour during the investigation of the two crashes.
Location
400 Blk. Long Lane
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
May 9, 2023
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.