Hit and Run Accident involving an occupied vehicle; DUI (3rd Offense); Driving with a suspended license (DUI Related); Reckless Driving
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
Lisa M Koch, 43, from the 3200 Blk. of Willow Street Pk, Willow Street was charged with DUI, Hit and Run, Driving on a Suspended License (DUI Related), and Reckless Driving following an incident which occurred on Long Ln (Rt. 741) at Millwood Rd. On 12/28/15 at 10:35 P.M. Koch was operating a vehicle which struck a vehicle being operated by a 37 year old male from Millersville. Koch failed to stop and fled the scene of the crash. Koch was located by police as she arrived at her residence. She was found to be under the influence of alcohol. Koch's Drivers License is currently suspended due to a previous DUI Conviction. Koch has two previous DUI Convictions and had an active DUI Warrant out of Berks County. Koch was taken into custody and committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $25,000 cash bail. There were no injuries in the crash.
Location
Long Ln. at Millwood Rd
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Dec 28, 2015
Arraignment Date
Jan 2, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.