Burglary
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Delayed Post - Lance Heverly, 30 years old, homeless was charged by Officer Shawn Powell with one count of Burglary, Theft, and Driving with a Suspended License after an incident which occurred in the 200 Blk. of Shultz Rd. in Pequea Twp. on 10/21/15
At 6:36 AM Officers were dispatched to a residence for a reported burglary in progress. An elderly couple awoke to find Heverly in their residence. Upon being confronted by the residents Heverly fled to his vehicle in the driveway. Officer Powell found Heverly in his vehicle in the driveway of the residence and he was taken into custody without incident. It was determined that Heverly gained access to the residence by breaking a basement window. Once inside the residence he stole beer and soda from a refrigerator, a GPS unit, and a small amount of cash.
Heverly was taken before Magistrational District Judge William Benner and committed to prison after failing to post $125,000
Location
200 Shultz Rd
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Oct 21, 2015
Reference ID
1510022188-P
Arraignment Date
Nov 25, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.