(3) counts Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and/or Controlled Substance
(1) count Possession Drug Daraphernalia
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 7/29/19 at approx. 6 PM, Officer Huyett was dispatched to an incident in the 100 Blk. of Sprecher Rd. in Pequea Township. A Vehicle had reportedly left the travel lane, struck a mailbox and speed limit sign and then came to rest several hundred feet down the road. The driver was reported to be unconscious behind the wheel of the still running vehicle with a hypodermic needle in his hand. Officer Huyett arrived and found Cody Hart, 26, from Deerfield Dr. in Pequea to be the operator of the vehicle. She found Hart to be confused and disoriented and a used hypodermic needle was observed in plain view. Multiple Glassine baggies containing suspected heroin residue were also located in the vehicle. After receiving the results of a blood test Hart was charged with the following:
DUI (Schedule 1 Controlled Substance)
DUI (Combination of Drug or Drugs)
DUI (Metabolite of a Controlled Substance)
Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Location
100 Blk. Sprecher Rd
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Aug 16, 2019