(1 count) Driving Under the Influence- General impairment
(1) Count Driving Under The Influence Highest Rate BAC
(1 count Reckless Driving
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 6/20/19 Officer Vital was dispatched to a reported vehicle accident with entrapment in the 2100 Blk. of Millersville Rd. in Pequea Township. The vehicle, which had been observed driving erratically prior to the crash, crossed the yellow line and sideswiped a west bound vehicle. The vehicle then went off the roadway striking an embankment. Officer Vital arrived within minutes and found the vehicle smoking and the driver unconscious in the drivers seat of the locked vehicle. She, with the help of another officer and a bystander, were able to break the window and remove the subject from the vehicle and to safety. The driver was found to be Brad Gibson, 59 from N. Grant St. in Manheim. He was transported to the hospital and found to be under the influence of alcohol. A blood test showed his BAC to have been more than three times the legal limit. He was charged with the following: DUI (General Impairment), DUI (Highest Rate BAC), Reckless Driving and a lane violation.
Location
2100 Millersville Rd
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Aug 16, 2019
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.