(1 count) Driving Under the Influence- General impairment
Driving with a Suspended License
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 8/17/19 Officer Huyett conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle in the 400 Blk. of Long Ln. The driver was found to be Jonathan Emel, 33, from S. Duke St. in Millersville. His drivers license was found to be under suspension. During the encounter it was learned that Emel was allegedly smoking marijuana prior to driving and showed obvious signs of being impaired. He refused a blood test. Emel was charged with DUI (General Impairment of Drugs) and Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended.
All suspects are considered innocent until proven guilty.
Location
400 Blk. Long ln
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Aug 17, 2019
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.