(1) Count Theft By Unlawful Taking M1
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Luke Denlinger, 33 from Rose Ave. in Leola has been charged with one count of misdemeanor Theft By Unlawful Taking. The charge stems from an incident which occurred on 3/18/20 at approx. 11:40 AM in the 200 Blk. of Sprecher Rd. in Pequea Township. Denlinger allegedly stole a chainsaw and gas can from a tree service truck parked on the roadway. The value of the stolen property was $969.00. The PTPD received the report on the date of occurrence and was provided photos of the suspect and his vehicle from an alert neighbor who noticed the suspicious activity on the block. The information was put out on social media and given to other local law enforcement agencies. Several individuals contacted the PTPD listing Denlinger as the person in the photo. Denlinger was later interviewed, confessed to the crimes and was charged with the above.
Denlinger is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
200 Blk. Sprecher Rd.
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Jun 2, 2020