(1 ) count - Criminal Mischief (F3)
(1) Count - Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Cameron M. Craney, 20 years of age from Topaz Dr. in Lancaster has been charged with the following:
1 count - Criminal Mischief - 3rd degree felony
1 count - Recklessly Endangering Another Person - 2nd degree Misdemeanor
On 7/2/2020 Chief Michener received a report at station of suspicious activity which had occurred the previous day at the Silver Mine Park on Silver Mine Rd. in Pequea Township. The caller reported that on 7/1/2020 he observed two subjects walking into a field on the north side of Silver Mine Park, one of which was carrying a rifle case. A few minutes later he heard approx. 30 gun shots in close proximity to Silver Mine Rd. which sounded like they were hitting something metal. The males were then observed walking back to their vehicle and leaving the area.
Chief Michener responded to the park and found the same vehicle parked in the area and heard gun shots being fired from the north side of the park. While walking on the north side of the park he observed two males running back towards Silver Mine Rd., one of them carrying a rifle case. The male with the rifle, later found to be Craney, admitted to shooting an AR-15 rifle in a secluded section on the north side of the park near a field. He had no proper backstop and described shooting indiscriminately in the air over a tree line and firing into two near metal PPL utility poles. This occurred in the afternoon hours on both 7/1/2020 and 7/2/2020. In all there were 32 bullet holes in the PPL poles and the estimate to repair the damage is $16,000
The above charges were filed and Craney was arraigned before MDJ Benner. Bail was set at $25,000 unsecure with a stipulation that he is not to possess firearms while out on bail.
This incidents highlights the importance of proper firearms education and using them safely.
All subjects are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law
Location
200 Silvermine Rd
Conestoga, PA 17516
Arrest Date
Jul 17, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.