FORGERY (F2)
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (F3)
ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD (F3)
Age
39
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
In May 2026, the Ephrata Police Department received a report of a stolen business check from Hoover's Farm Market and Greenhouse. The check, valued at $70,180.00, was mailed via the United States Postal Service (USPS) and had its payee information altered to On The Hill Medical LLC. The check was then mobile deposited into a KeyBank account.
Following an investigation, police identified Shawn Wallace, 38, of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, as an owner of On The Hill Medical LLC and the associated KeyBank account. Surveillance footage showed Wallace withdrawing funds from the account shortly after the stolen funds were deposited.
On July 27, 2026, the Ephrata Police filed criminal charges against Shawn Wallace for forgery (F2), theft (F3), and access device fraud (F3).
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Ephrata, PA 17522
Date Issued
Jul 28, 2026
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.