CRIMINAL TRESPASS
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 2, 2025, the Ephrata Police Department filed criminal charges against Matthew Luke Sensenig, 36, of Stevens, for one count of Criminal Trespassing (F3). In March of 2023, the Ephrata Police Department was dispatched to a residence in the 300 block of North State Street in Ephrata Borough for a burglary report. The victim reported a Smith and Wesson handgun, a tool box, three HP Printers and other items stolen from the residence. Police collected a television set that appeared to have been moved by the perpetrators for the purpose of identifying any suspect fingerprints. The Police Evidence Technician was able to lift one latent fingerprint from the television set and submitted it to the Automated Fingerprint Identification System (AFIS). The Ephrata Police Department was later notified of a “delayed hit” on the latent fingerprint lifted from the television set as belonging to Matthew Luke Sensenig, DOB: 12/2/1988. The victim did not know this individual. Further investigation revealed that Matthew Sensenig was a neighbor of the victim during the time of the burglary. An arrest warrant for Matthew Luke Sensenig was issued based on these charges.
All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
300 Blk North State St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Date Issued
Sep 2, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Reference ID
2023-03909
Issuing Authority
MDJ LANDIS
Holding Department
EPHRATA POLICE DEPARTMENT
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.