On Monday, June 7, 2021 at approximately 6:49 p.m. the Ephrata Police Department responded to a vehicle crash in the 700 block of South State Street in Ephrata Borough.
A vehicle driven by a 17 year old male struck a parked vehicle that was occupied with one person. The parked vehicle was legally parked along the curb and occupied by Gabrielle Gangaway, 21/f of Ephrata. Gangaway was seated in her vehicle when she was rear-ended by the 17 year old driver. The impact forced both vehicles over the curb, across a portion of sidewalk and came to rest in the driveway of a residence.
Gangaway was taken to Lancaster General Hospital, the severity of her injuries was unknown. Both vehicles were towed from the scene after being mechanically separated. The 17 year old driver of the striking vehicle was cited for traffic violations; he was not injured.
Location
700 blk S State St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Jun 7, 2021 @ 6:49 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.