On 10/19/19 at 1307 hrs, Ephrata Police investigated a vehicle accident involving a vehicle that drove into a building in the 2800 Block of N. Reading Rd. in Adamstown Borough. A vehicle operated by Edward Krasovec, 86, of Sinking Spring, was parking the vehicle when his foot slipped from the brake pedal to the accelerator, causing the vehicle to drive through a large storefront window. The store was unoccupied at the time and Krasovec and his passenger were not injured. The vehicle was towed from the scene. Adamstown Fire Company assisted at the scene.
Location
2800 N. Reading Rd.
Adamstown, PA 19501
Incident Date
Oct 19, 2019 @ 1:07 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.