16yr old Male from Stevens, Pa was cited for a turning violation following an accident at the intersection of US 322 (E. Main St) and US 222 Ramp Saturday afternoon around 1:40pm. Vehicle driven by Michael Reed of Ephrata, was traveling on US 322 when the 16yr old apparently didn't see Reed traveling into intersection and turned into the path of Reed causing an accident. Neither driver required medical treatment but both vehicles sustained enough damage they were towed from the scene.
Location
US 322
US 222
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Oct 17, 2015 @ 1:40 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.