On 4/11/19 at 1156 hrs, Ephrata Police responded to a vehicle accident involving a school bus, in the 200 block of Hahnstown Rd, in Ephrata Township. The investigation revealed the small bus was stopped to pick up a student, with stop warning devices activated, when a small pickup truck driven by a 17 year old male from Stevens, failed to realize in time that the bus was stopped and drove into the back of the bus. The driver of the truck, the bus driver and the six students on the bus were not injured. The bus received light damage and the truck was towed from the scene. Ephrata School District officials and school resource officer responded and assisted at the scene. Reamstown Fire Police assisted at the scene.
Location
200 block Hahnstown Rd.
Ephrata Township, PA 17522
Incident Date
Apr 11, 2019 @ 11:56 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.