Ephrata Police investigated a one car vehicle crash into a retaining wall in the 300 Block of West Main Street at the intersection of W. Fulton St Saturday evening 01-09-16, around 6:40pm.
Ephrata Police found Chevrolet Suburban driven by Jonathon Northup M/36 of Bethany Rd, Ephrata apparently failed to negotiate a hard left turn in the roadway as he was traveling east on W. Main St (US322) at the intersection of West Fulton St. Northup lost control of his vehicle as he attempted to negotiate the turn and struck a utility pole then drove onto the sidewalk where he struck a brick retaining wall. Northup was not injured and his vehicle was towed from the scene. Investigation continues into the crash.
Location
West Main Street
West Fulton Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Jan 9, 2016 @ 6:40 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.